Did you bag one? Maryland hunters harvest just under 5,000 turkeys during 2024 spring season

03 June 2024- Maryland hunters harvested 4,959 wild turkeys during the 2024 spring regular and junior turkey seasons. This year’s harvest was 7% lower than the record amount set last spring, but surpassed the harvest totals from previous seasons.

“Hunters took advantage of favorable weather and abundant turkey populations with another high harvest,” Maryland Department of Natural Resources (DNR) Wildlife and Heritage Service Director Karina Stonesifer said. “A slight decrease was not unexpected after the record-breaking harvest in the spring of 2023.”

DNR surveys documented average to excellent reproductive success in many regions during the summers of 2021 and 2022, resulting in a good number of 2-3 year-old gobblers available this spring. Adult gobblers comprised 87% of the total harvest.

Garrett County reported the highest harvest with 546 turkeys, followed by Charles County (472) and Washington County (442). Four counties produced record harvests: Charles, Queen Anne’s, Wicomico, and Worcester.

Youth hunters started the spring turkey season statewide on April 13-14 with the Junior Turkey Hunt. Despite poor weather, junior hunters harvested 333 wild turkeys during that weekend, accounting for about 6% of the total. A total of 603 birds were taken on Sundays, comprising 12% of the total take.

Harvests by county are below:

County20202021202220232024
Allegany286266282483345
Anne Arundel816485136106
Baltimore65538210189
Calvert82587299107
Caroline180149168174151
Carroll9310494132125
Cecil9480679586
Charles369353334445472
Dorchester211197170180211
Frederick348281343391322
Garrett387374436579546
Harford8810491128105
Howard3435516140
Kent206151160184130
Montgomery162154164206150
Prince George’s10999115164135
Queen Anne’s144120144170191
Somerset171180176199202
St. Mary’s226187204253226
Talbot9580849695
Washington439345400515445
Wicomico193181193215238
Worcester240295293350442
    Total4,3033,9104,2085,3564,959